“Speaking of Myself” contest winners announced
“Sunflower” keeps looking for young journalists and new talents. The contest “Speaking of Myself” was held for that purpose. The top ten participants were invited to the office of Bridge of Hope NGO, where the award ceremony took place on 1 of June.
The NGO’s president Susanna Tadevosyan joined the ceremony, too. The editorial staff of “Sunflower” magazine expressed willingness to work with the winners. “You can write about any topic; this issue is not limited. You may come to our courses. We will be happy if your stories have their own place in the magazine”, – said Mariam Saribekyan, the editor.
Ten of the participants received awards, but three of them were the winners. They got the book “To Kill a Mockingbird” by Harper Lee. Ani Barseghyan, the responsible of the on-line platform of the magazine said: “We’re all equal. This is our basic idea. Even our name, “Sunflower”, means that we are all equal, just like the seeds in the sunflower. “
Marim Saribekyan said: “We have chosen 10 stories out of more than 70. The decision was made on the following criteria, selected the most diverse and interesting written works. We also tried to involve children from regions, too. “
The first place winner of the competition, Sevak Sulyan, had learned about the competition from his teacher. Sevak says that everyone should have the right to dream. “I have written about a butterfly. I thought that we all have the right to dream and I have written about the big dreams of a little creature”. As Sevak said, he could not even dream about success and couldn’t believe that his work was chosen as a winner.
The second winner, Liana Alaverdyan, clearly knew from the first sight exactly what topic she would choose to write about when she learned about them. “I like to paint. The colors have become very special for me and I decided easily that my story must be about the world of colors. “
Elen Hakobyan thinks about the content of her work, writes, and then chooses the most appropriate subject. “I wrote about a miracle and I wanted to tell people not to think about the impossibility of a miracle, and then the miracle could happen very soon.”
Dear children, be careful, follow the “Sunflower” website and take part in the next competitions. You have all the chances to be the next winner.